HERBS TO LIVE BY… Rhodiola

COMMON NAME: Golden Root, Roseroot, Arctic Rose
LATIN NAME: Rhodiola rosea
PLANT PART USED: Roots/Rhizomes
ENERGETICS: Cool, Dry, Aromatic
TASTE: Sweet, Slightly Bitter, Spicy

PRIMARY ACTIONS: Adaptogenic, astringent, antioxidant, cardioprotective, immuno-stimulant, neuro-stimulant, tonic

ABOUT: R. rosea is primarily found at higher elevations in the cold mountains and sea cliff rocks of Scandinavia, Tibet, Siberia, China, Himalayas, and North America. There are over 50 species of Rhodiola. The studies and use of the herb only apply to R. rosea L. (Linnaeus instituted plant naming in the 1700’s).

R. rosea is a perennial succulent that can grow approximately 12 to 36 inches in height and 12 inches across. The fleshy leaves are whorled toothed with an oblong shape. The small, yellow flowers are terminal and multiple. The thick root and rhizomes smell of roses when cut. As a dioecious plant, it requires both male and female plants to be grown in the same area.

INDICATIONS / SYMPTOMS: Rhodiola is used to help combat fatigue, psychological stress and depression, restore energy, improve over-all vitality and longevity, increase mental performance and the ability to concentrate, modulate and support the neuroendocrine system (HPA-axis and more), increase cellular energy, protect and restore nervous system and brain, enhance physical performance, improve resistance to high-altitude sickness, help recovery from head trauma, strengthen immune, and protect cells from chemical and radiation damage. It is stimulating but not anxiety producing – in spite of the energy increasing effect it helps improve sleep quality. While it may seem counter-intuitive, one of the benefits of Rhodiola is that it helps regulate sleep and improve the quality of sleep.

CONTRAINDICATIONS: Not recommended for use during pregnancy and lactation or for those with severe anxiety or mania.

PREPARATION / DOSAGE:
Tincture (1:5): 30-90 drops, one-two times per day*
Standardized Product: 75-100 mg, one-two times per day* (Standardized products should contain at least 3% rosavins and about 1% salidroside as this is close to the natural composition within the roots.)

*Always start at a lower dose and increase slowly to find the best individual dose. Low doses tend to be more stimulating and high doses tend to be more sedating.

Leave a Reply